Join Newsletter

Privacy Policy

YOW! is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Information).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

Why is this information captured?

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.  We may also use information obtained from your LinkedIn profile as part of evaluating applications to our programs such as Diversity Scholarships and New Voices in Tech.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

How is this information collected?

Personal Information is collected when you register to attend a YOW! event, join as a YOW! Online member, submit a talk proposal to a YOW! conference, apply for a YOW! competition/program/scholarship, or subscribe to our email newsletter via this website.  Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Cookies

We use cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our website. Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Users can control and refuse the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Cookies installed can be deleted. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Third Parties

Your Personal Information is accessible only by YOW! staff members and we will respect and protect your privacy as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy – and do not and will not sell your personal data.

All payments are processed by third parties such as EventBrite and Stripe. YOW! does not have access or visibility to credit card numbers and these are not stored by YOW!.

YOW! shares your personal data with third parties only with your express consent or under another lawful basis for processing. One example of where your data could be shared with a third party is via attendance at a jointly branded event where the event ticketing indicates that by attending you will receive occasional updates about both future YOW! events and associated partner events.

We share your data with vendors such as host and cloud service providers, marketing and mailing agencies, for the purposes of improving our communications with you.

Disclosure

We may need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of YOW! Conferences, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise), customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Updating and Unsubscribing

The accuracy of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable at [email protected] so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Accessing your Personal Information

If you wish to access the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us in writing at [email protected].  We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. YOW! will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via [email protected]