Join Newsletter

Privacy Policy

YOW! is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, email addresses, phone numbers, social media profiles.

Why is this information captured?

YOW! collects personal information for the purposes of communicating with our community. This may take the form of a newsletter with updates relating to YOW! and other related events, direct communication relating to the purchase of an event ticket or notification of the outcome of a YOW! competition/submission/application. We may also use information obtained from your LinkedIn profile as part of evaluating applications to our programs such as Diversity Scholarships and New Voices in Tech.

How is this information collected?

Personal Information is collected when you register to attend a YOW! event, submit a talk proposal to a YOW! conference, apply for a YOW! competition/program/scholarship, or subscribe to our email newsletter via this website.  Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Cookies

We use cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our website. Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Users can control and refuse the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Cookies installed can be deleted. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Third Parties

Your Personal Information is accessible only by YOW! staff members and we will respect and protect your privacy as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy – and do not and will not sell your personal data.

YOW! shares your personal data with third parties only with your express consent or under another lawful basis for processing. One example of where your data could be shared with a third party is via attendance at a jointly branded event where the event ticketing indicates that by attending you will receive occasional updates about both future YOW! events and associated partner events.

We share your data with vendors such as host and cloud service providers, marketing and mailing agencies, for the purposes of improving our communications with you.

Updating and Unsubscribing

The accuracy of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable at [email protected]  so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Accessing your Personal Information

If you wish to access the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us in writing at [email protected].  We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. YOW! will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via [email protected]