Join Newsletter

We’re delighted to present an online version of YOW! Lambda Jam in 2020, featuring selected invited speakers. YOW! Lambda Jam is an opportunity for applied functional software developers working in languages such as Scala, Elixir, Erlang, and Haskell to enhance their software development skills using the principles, practices, and tools of functional programming.

To avoid attendee “screen fatigue” and ensure we can accommodate reasonable time slots for both speakers and attendees across time zones, our online conference will take place across three days, with talks scheduled by theme for a few hours per day. Talks will be delivered live and after each session, we’ll head over to the YOW! Lambda Jam Slack workspace for 25 minutes where you can participate in an interactive Q&A with the speaker, chat about the last talk, visit our partner channels or network in the #hallway-track.

We will offer online versions of our introductory workshops for new or intermediate functional programmers spread across two days.

So although we can’t meet face to face right now – you can still network, meet the experts and hone your skills all in one event!

Keynotes and Invited Speakers

A Taste of Type Theory

  • Bartosz
    Milewski
    Math Evangelist
    Programming Cafe

Logic Programming à la Carte

  • Edward
    Kmett
    Chair of the Haskell Core Libraries Committee, Research Engineer
    Machine Intelligence Research Institute

Plutus — Haskell for Blockchain Contract Development

  • Manuel
    Chakravarty
    Lambda Scientist
    Tweag I/O & IOHK

(Programming Languages) in Agda = Programming (Languages in Agda)

  • Philip
    Wadler
    Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
    University of Edinburgh

Growing A Functional Discipline

  • Susan
    Potter
    Distributed Systems Architect, Software Engineer, Engineering Leadership, Management, & Strategy
    Daily Kos

Speakers

Introduction to Functional Programming in Rust

  • Amit
    Dev
    Sr. Developer
    Atlassian Pty

GHC Language Extensions

  • Andrew
    McMiddlin
    Functional Programming Engineer
    Data61

Meta-quines

  • Andy
    Kitchen
    Committee Member
    Melbourne Functional Programming Association

Approaching the Yoneda Lemma

  • Attila
    Egri-Nagy
    Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Akita International University

The Reflex Architecture (Combo Talk)

  • Ben
    Kolera
    Software Engineer
    Obsidian Systems

Types (are / want to be) Calling Conventions

  • Ben
    Lippmeier
    Post-Functional Reprogrammer
    Ghost Locomotion

Rapid Web productivity in Elm - Single Page Apps and more

  • Christopher
    Biggs
    Director
    Accelerando Consulting

DMaps for Delightful Dynamism

  • David
    Laing
    Sr. Functional Programming Developer
    Data61

Infinite Scroll: Lazy Lists in the Brick TUI Library

  • Fraser
    Tweedale
    Software Engineer
    Red Hat

Functional Programming in Education

  • George
    Wilson
    Functional Programming Engineer
    Data61

Compose:: Hang out and Hack (Free!)

  • Les
    Kitchen
    Honorary Sr. Research Fellow
    University of Melbourne

Welcome to FP Introductory Workshop

  • Manuel
    Chakravarty
    Lambda Scientist
    Tweag I/O & IOHK

Programming Language Foundations in Agda

  • Philip
    Wadler
    Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
    University of Edinburgh

Functional Programming in ... SQL?

  • Sam
    Roberton
    Engineering Manager
    Rokt

Trees That Grow

  • Tony
    Morris
    Software Engineer
    Simple Machines

An Alien Lambda Calculus

  • Xuanyi
    Chew
    Chief Data Scientist
    Ordermentum

Let's Lens

  • Edward
    Kmett
    Chair of the Haskell Core Libraries Committee, Research Engineer
    Machine Intelligence Research Institute
  • Tony
    Morris
    Software Engineer
    Simple Machines

Intro to Elixir

  • Josh
    Price
    Technical Director and Founder
    Alembic
  • James
    Sadler
    Technical Director/Cofounder
    Alembic

Property Base Your State Machine (Combo Talk)

  • Sean
    Chalmers
    Functional Programming Engineer
    Data61 / CSIRO
  • Jack
    Kelly
    Functional Programming Software Engineer
    Queensland FP Lab, Data61

Compose Melbourne :: What we Learned from Starting a Functional Programming Conference

  • Andy
    Kitchen
    Committee Member
    Melbourne Functional Programming Association
  • Les
    Kitchen
    Honorary Sr. Research Fellow
    University of Melbourne
  • Lyndon
    Maydwell
    Head of Engineering
    Silverpond
  • Noon van der
    Silk
    Director
    Braneshop

Workshops

The Dependently Typed Revolution

  • Andrew
    Miller
    Lead Developer
    REA Group

The Reflex Architecture (Combo Workshop)

  • Ben
    Kolera
    Software Engineer
    Obsidian Systems

Just Parsing Through

  • Ivan Lazar
    Miljenovic
    Sr. Developer
    Standard Chartered Bank

Zippers

  • Tony
    Morris
    Software Engineer
    Simple Machines

Haskell Spaceflight Workshop

  • Jonathan
    Merritt
    Engineer
    Commonwealth Bank
  • Luke
    Clifton
    -

Property Base Your State Machine (Combo Workshop)

  • Sean
    Chalmers
    Functional Programming Engineer
    Data61 / CSIRO
  • Jack
    Kelly
    Functional Programming Software Engineer
    Queensland FP Lab, Data61
Back to Top